This policy explains how and when proevents.net.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of proevents.net.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, staff, and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on projects with us.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by PROEVENTS. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:
administering, evaluating and improving the siteimproving our services, andcommunicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email or by using the contact form, that feedback is sent to appropriate staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Submission forms

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form is sent to appropriate staff. We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within PROEVENTS or third parties who administer or are participating in a particular project or consultation that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it. This information does not identify individuals, and makes use of cookies. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Universal Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies, or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.
The information Google Analytics collects includes:

the first three parts of the IP address of the device
the pages accessed on our site and the links clicked on
the date and time the site was visited
the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
the operating system (for example, Windows 7 or Mac OSX) on the device usedthe type of web browser used (for example, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox)
other incidental information such as screen resolution and the language setting used.

The data is collected and stored on the Google server and is viewable by authorised staff as detailed in their privacy policy.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to PROEVENTS in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

you would like to see or change your personal information PROEVENTS has stored, oryou have any concerns regarding your privacy. PROEVENTS may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Phone: 027 555 3733
Email: jo@proevents.net.nz


GET IN TOUCH